The City’s administrative offices in City Hall, the San Rafael Public Library, and the City’s community centers will be closed on Thursday November 23 through Friday November 24 in observance of the holiday. 24-hour operations will remain in effect for the Police and Fire Departments.

ADA Access Advisory Committee

The ADA Access Advisory Committee is established to review the City’s progress in implementing its Settlement Agreement with the Department of Justice regarding Project Civic Access. The Committee shall serve an advisory role in assisting the City with creating or modifying procedures, policies, and standards that are necessary to bring San Rafael into compliance with both the Settlement Agreement and the ADA.

Board Details

Meetings: 1st Wednesday of March, June, September & December – 2:00 p.m.
Location: City Hall Conference Room 301, 3rd Floor

Staff Contact:
Charmine Solla, Deputy Public Works Director
415-485-3473
email

Board Size: 9 Members
Term Length: 4 Years
Term Limit: 2 Terms

Qualifications:
The majority of members of the Committee shall be residents of the City who have significant experience in the disability community. At least 5 members shall be both residents of San Rafael and persons with disabilities. Some members of advocacy groups or social service providers may also be appointed, but no more than three organizations will serve on the Committee. Also, one member of the Committee shall represent the San Rafael business community interest.  

Additional Resources:
Municipal Code Excerpt or Purpose 
PDF Application

Member Roster

Name

 Term Length

 Term Limit

 Ewen McKechnie Nov 01, 2015 - Oct 31, 2019 1st of two terms
 Jennifer Conroy Nov 01, 2015 - Oct 31, 2019 1st of two terms
 Fredric Divine Nov 01, 2014 - Oct 31, 2018 1st of two terms
 Jonathan Frieman Nov 01, 2015 - Oct 31, 2019 1st of two terms
 Gladys C. Gilliland Nov 01, 2014 - Oct 31, 2018 1st of two terms
 Eric Holm Nov 01, 2014 - Oct 31, 2018  1st of two terms
 Carol Manashil Nov 01, 2015 - Oct 31, 2019 1st of two terms
 Rob Simon Nov 01, 2014 - Oct 31, 2018  1st of two terms
Vacant  
 John H. Erdmann (Alternate) Nov 01, 2015 - Oct 31, 2019 1st of two terms  
Close window