Roster of City Officials

Download Roster of City Officials

Elected Mayor & City Council – 4-Year Terms (File 9-1) Expires:
Gary O. Phillips, Mayor 11/2020
John Gamblin, Vice Mayor 11/2020
Kate Colin, Councilmember 11/2022
Maribeth Bushey, Councilmemeber 11/2022
Andrew McCullough, Councilmember 11/2020
Elected City Officials – 4-Year Terms
Attorney File: 9-3-16 / Clerk: File 9-3-14                              

Expires:
Robert F. Epstein, City Attorney (Part-Time) 11/2020
Lindsay Lara, City Clerk 11/2020
City of San Rafael Successor Agency                                                                                                            
Gary O. Phillips, Chairman Andrew McCullough, Member
John Gamblin, Vice-Chair Robert F. Epstein, City Attorney
Kate Colin, Member Lindsay Lara, Agency Secretary
Maribeth Bushey, Member
Industrial Development Authority                                                   Established 12/2/85 (File IDA-1 – Resolution # 7237)                                              
Gary O. Phillips,  Chairman Kate Colin, Director
Andrew McCullough,  Director John Gamblin, Director
Maribeth Bushey, Director
Parking Authority                                                 Established 7/20/81 (File PA-2 – Resolution # 6139)
Gary O. Phillips, Chairman (11/8/11) Kate Colin, Member (1/3/13)
Andrew McCullough, Member  (11/8/11) John Gamblin, Member (12/15/14)
Maribeth Bushey, Member (11/5/13)
San Rafael Joint Powers Financing Authority  Established 4/20/92                                                                                    
Gary O. Phillips,  Board Chairman Kate Colin, Board Member
Andrew McCullough, Board Member John Gamblin, Board Member
Maribeth Bushey, Board Member
Appointed Officials
Jim Schutz, City Manager Paul Jensen, Community Development Director
Cristine Alilovich, Assistant City Manager Diana Bishop, Chief of Police
Nadine Hade, Finance Director/Treasurer Christopher Gray, Fire Chief
Lisa Goldfien, Assistant City Attorney Susan Andrade-Wax, Community Services Director
Lauren Monson, Deputy City Attorney II Henry Bankhead, Interim Library Director
Bill Guerin, Public Works Director Vacant, Human Resources Director
Danielle O’Leary, Economic Development & Innovation Andrew Hening, Homeless Planning and Outreach
Elected Board of Education – 4-Year Terms (File 9-2-1)  Expires:
Greg Knell, President 11/2020
Maika Llorens Gulati, Vice-President 11/2020
Linda Jackson 11/2020
Rachel Kertz 11/2018
Natu Tuatagaloa 11/2018
Business Improvement District                                                                  
Jeff Brusati, T&B Sports Adam Dawon, Mike’s Bikes
Jaimi Ortiz, Bank of Marin Bonnie Ayers Namkung, Copywriter & Marketing Consultant
Matt Haulk, Ragghianti Freitas LLP Jed Greene, Fire Corners Consulting Group
David Haydon, Il Davide LeAnne White, InCavo Wine Lounge
Melissa Prandi, Prandi Property Management Maria Bernier, Woodland Pets
ADA Access Advisory Committee – 4-Year Terms Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-56)
Expires:                 
Ewen McKechnie – Chair 10/20191
Ashley Tomerlin 10/20191
Fredric Divine 10/20181
Jonathan Frieman 10/20191
Gladys Gilliland 10/20181
Eric Holm 10/20181
Carol Manashil 10/20191
Rob Simon 10/20181
Brooklyn Rodden 10/20191
John Erdmann (Alternate) 10/20191
Bicycle & Pedestrian Advisory Committee – 4-Year Terms Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-55) Expires:                     
Tim Gilbert – Chair 11/2018¹
Daniel (DJ) Allison 11/2018¹
Jim Geraghty 11/2019¹
Kevin Hagerty 11/2018¹
Vacant 11/2019¹
Amy Beresford 11/2019¹
Kate Powers 11/2018¹
Barry Bergman (Alternate) 11/2019¹
Jerry Belletto  (Alternate) 11/2018¹
Shoshana Harlem, Youth Member 07/2018
Vacant (Youth Member) ———–
Board of Library Trustees – 4-Year Terms Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-3)   Expires:             
Melanie Cantarutti 04/2019¹
Robert Ross 04/2021¹
Jaimi Cortes 04/2021¹
Doug Van Gessel 04/2019
Josh Libresco 04/2019¹
Scott Harrop (Alternate) 04/2021¹
Citizens Advisory Committee on Economic Development & Affordable Housing – 4-Year Terms Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-65) Expires:                                    
Bill Carney – Chair 06/2019¹
Glenn Koorhan – Vice-Chair  06/2021¹
Andrew Naja-Riese 06/2021¹
Dirk Brinckerhoff 06/2019¹
Andrea de la Fuente 06/2021¹
Mari Jones 06/2021¹
Kati Miller 06/2019¹
William P. O’Connell, Jr. 06/2019¹
Roger Smith 06/2021¹
Gladys Gilliland (Alternate) 06/2019¹
George W. Uri (Emeritis Honorary Member) N/A
Abraham Yang (Emeritis Honorary Member) N/A
Design Review Board – 4-Year Terms Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-39) Expires:          
Jeff Kent, Landscape Architect 06/2021¹
Robert “Bob” Huntsberry, Architect 06/2020¹
Larry Paul 06/2022¹
Eric A. Spielman 06/2021¹
Stewart Summers, Architect 06/2019¹
Donald L. Blayney (Alternate) 12/2019¹
Fire Commission – 4-Year Terms Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-5) Expires:       
Dr. Stephen Mizroch 03/20222
Lawrence “Larry” Luckham 03/2019¹
Thomas Weathers 03/2020¹
Nadine Hade 03/2021¹
Leonard Thompson 03/2021¹
David Fonkalsrud (Alternate) 03/2020
Stan Burford (Alternate) 03/2022¹
General Plan 2040 Steering Committee
Member Alternate
Maribeth Bushey Kate Colin
Berenice Davidson Jeff Schoppert
Eric Spielman Don Blayney
Jeff Jones Cicily Emerson
DJ Allison Jim Geraghty
William Carney Kati Miller
Jenny Broering Salvador Avalos
Robert Miller Kif Scheuer
Roger Smith Joanne Webster
Stephanie Plante Laura Bertolli
Jackie Schmidt Amy Likover
Bonnie Marmor Alan Schaevitz
Margaret Johnston Judy Schriebman
Richard Hall Brad Honsberger
Sparkie Spaeth Hilda Castillo
Bella Bromberg Jack McGinn
Kate Powers Larry Minikes
Omar Carrera Sara Matson
Karen Strolia Paula Doubleday
Jeff Rhoads Leslie Simons
Linda Jackson Samantha Sargent
Cecilia Zamora Jed Greene
Drew Norton
Eric Holm
 Geotechnical Review Board (File 9-2-26)
Miller Pacific Engineering Group (Scott Stephens)
Marin Commission on Aging – 3-Year Term Appointed by City Council (File 199) Expires:         
Salamah Locks 06/2021
Marin County Hazardous & Solid Waste Management Joint Powers Authority Local Task Force – Appointed by City Council 03/16/2015 (File 4-13-96A)
Alice Cochran
Marin / Sonoma Mosquito & Vector Control District Board – 2-Year Term Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-9)     Expires:                   
Pamela Harlem 12/2019
Measure ‘E’ Citizens Oversight Advisory Committee – 4-Year Term Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-68) Expires:                  
John Erdmann 11/20202
Gladys Gilliland 11/20202
Larry Luckham 11/20222
Cry Miller 11/20202
Jacqueline Schmidt 11/20222
Park & Recreation Commission – 4-Year Terms Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-4)   Expires:          
Mark Bustillos 10/2019¹
Jeff Jones 10/2020¹
Stacey Laumann 05/20222
Mark Machado 10/2019¹
Tom Obletz 10/2020¹
Kathryn Reisinger 05/2022¹
Nicholas Skewes-Cox 05/2022¹
Cicily Emerson (Alternate) 10/2020¹
Planning Commission – 4-Year Terms Appointed by City Council (File 9-2-6) Expires:      
Barrett Schaefer – Chair 06/2020¹
Mark Lubamersky – Vice-Chair 06/2019¹
Jeffrey Schoppert 06/2021¹
Berenice Davidson 06/2021¹
Aldo Mercado 06/20222
John (Jack) Robertson 06/2019¹
Sarah Loughran 06/20222
San Rafael Sanitation District (File 4-12 & 12-7)
Gary O. Phillips, Chairman Andrew McCullough, Alternate, SRSD
Maribeth Bushey, Secretary/Director Doris Toy, District Manager/Dist. Engineer
Katie Rice, Director Jack Govi, Assistant County Counsel
Damon Connolly, Alternate, Board of Supervisors Karen Chew, SRSD Senior Civil Engineer
Special Library Parcel Tax Committee – Measure D Appointed by City Council 07/17/2017 (File 9-2-62)
Phyllis Brinckerhoff Pamela Cook
Gregg Kellogg Peter Lee
Gil Pruitt
San Rafael Regularly Scheduled Meetings
  • City Council
    First and Third Monday at 7:00 p.m. – Council Chambers
  • ADA Access Advisory Committee
    First Wednesday of March, June, September and December at 2:00 p.m. – City Hall Conference Room 301, 3rd Floor
  • Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Committee
    First Wednesday of even numbered months at 6:00 p.m. – City Hall Conference Room 301, 3rd Floor
  • Board of Education
    Special meetings scheduled as needed and regularly scheduled meetings may change. SR District Office, Board Room, 310 Nova Albion Way (and at alternate sites)
  • Board of Library Trustees
    Second Tuesday at 6:00 p.m. – Library Meeting Room
  • Business Issues Committee
    First Thursday at 8:00 a.m. – City Hall Conference Room 301, 3rd Floor
  • Citizens Advisory Committee on Economic Development and Affordable Housing
    First Thursday at 7:00 p.m. – City Hall Conference Room 301, 3rd Floor
  • Design Review Board
    First & Third Tuesday at 7:00 p.m. – City Hall Council Chambers
  • Fire Commission
    Second Tuesday at 4:00 p.m. – 1600 Los Gamos, Suite 345, San Rafael, California 94903
  • Park & Recreation Commission
    Third Tuesday at 7:00 p.m. – San Rafael Community Center
  • Planning Commission
    Second & Fourth Tuesday at 7:00 p.m. – Council Chambers
  • San Rafael Sanitation District
    Fourth Monday at 9:00 a.m. – City Manager’s Conference Room, City Hall
Meetings Called as Needed
Geotechnical Review Board San Rafael Joint Powers Financing Authority
Parking Authority Traffic Coordinating Committee

 

Close window