Watch the City Council meeting live tonight at 7:00 p.m.

Am I required to have trash & recycling service?

Yes. Per Municipal Code section 9.19.010, all residents and businesses must have refuse and recycling service through Marin Sanitary Service. This ensures that our waste is properly transported and disposed of, recycled or composted which is a key health and safety concern for the City. There are a variety of container sizes and options, so be sure to talk to their customer service to make sure you have the size and frequency that works best for you.

Close window