Please note:  City Hall and most departments/facilities will be closed from December 23rd through January 2nd. We will resume all services on Tuesday, January 3, 2023.

Does the City have a choice between 4 or 5 districts? What input can community give regarding 5 districts? What input can we make to ensure City investigates 5 districts thoroughly, as opposed to 4 districts?

Article IV, Section 2 of the Charter provides that “all elections to fill public offices and elections on measures shall be made, held and conducted in the manner provided by law.”  Thus, Staff has concluded that under this provision, a vote of the people is not required to change to district-based elections for the four Councilmember seats.  Staff has not determined whether converting the office of Mayor to a fifth district-based seat would require a vote.

Close window